Egerton Coat of arms - Little Gaddesden, Hert's
30U E 668615 N 5743192
The Coat of Arms of the Egerton Family 2nd Earl of Bridgewater on his memorial Plaque inside the church of St Peter and St Paul.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

John Egerton, 2nd Earl of Bridgewater PC (30 May 1623 – 26 October 1686) was an English nobleman.

He was a son of John Egerton, 1st Earl of Bridgewater and his wife Lady Frances Stanley. His maternal grandparents were Ferdinando Stanley, 5th Earl of Derby and his wife Alice Spencer.

According to the Will of King Henry VIII, his mother, at one time, was second-in-line to inherit England's throne. However, Lady Frances Stanley's older sister, Anne Stanley, Countess of Castlehaven, was passed over for King James VI of Scotland.

He served as Lord Lieutenant of Buckinghamshire (1660–1686), Cheshire (1670–1676), Lancashire (1670–1676), and Hertfordshire (1681–1686), in addition to being invested as a Privy Councillor in 1679. He was buried in Little Gaddesden, Hertfordshire.

In 1641 he married to Elizabeth Cavendish (1626–1663), a daughter of William Cavendish, 1st Duke of Newcastle and his first wife Elizabeth Basset. They had four children:

John Egerton, 3rd Earl of Bridgewater (9 November 1646 - 19 March 1701).
William Egerton (born 15 August 1649). He married Honora Leigh.
Thomas Egerton of Tatton Park.
Elizabeth Egerton (24 August 1653 - 1709). Married Robert Sidney, 4th Earl of Leicester.

The second Brackley seal was originally the family crest of the second Earl of Bridgewater, John Egerton, and was presented by him in the 17th Century to the Borough, because the original seal had decayed. The Egerton and Stanley families intermarried and so the present seal is the arms of Egerton quartered with those of the Stanley family.
Bearer of Coat of Arms: Noble (aristocratic) family

Full name of the bearer: John Egerton, 2nd Earl of Bridgewater