Fresno Art Museum - Fresno, CA
Located in Fresno's Radio Park

The Fresno Art Museum was founded in 1948 "and evolved from a group of local artists who formed the Fresno Art League...for the purpose of critiquing and exhibiting their artwork." The Museum was constructed on city-owned property near Radio Park and it was originally called the Fresno Art Center and Museum. It took its present name in the 1980s. The group that runs the museum is a private non-profit group while the facilities are owned by the City of Fresno.

The facility includes galleries, a classroom, a library, an auditorium, and outdoor sculptures in a fenced patio, as well as a few large pieces at the public entry. Fresno Art Museum is housed in a 30,000-square-foot facility. It beagan as a 10,000-square-foot building occupied by the museum in 1960, it has expanded through various projects. In 2000, an outdoor sculpture garden was added adjacent to the building.

It is accredited by the American Association of Museums. Its permanent collection includes an emphasis on American sculpture, works on paper, art of California, and Mexican art from pre-Columbian times to the present.

Name: Fresno Art Museum

Location:
2233 North 1st Street, Fresno, CA 93703

Phone Number: (559) 441-4220

Agency/Ownership: Private

Hours of operation:
Thursday - Saturday 11:00 a.m. - 7:00 p.m. Sunday 12:00 p.m. - 4:00 p.m. Art Hop: Third Thursday open till 8:00 p.m. CLOSED MON. - WED.

Admission Fee: Members Free - Non Members $5.00 - Children Free

Gift Shop: yes