East Blackwell Ave, Truss Bridge - Blackwell, Oklahoma
14S E 653165 N 4074584
This 5 span bridge was closed down about 5 years ago as being unsafe for travel. It's located on East Blackwell Ave., in Blackwell, Oklahoma.

This bridge is only one lane, so you had to wait for any traffic coming on it from other direction. It was closed down about 5 years ago as unsafe for travel.

It was built in 1924 by Vincennes Bridge Company, Vincennes, Indiana. It's height is 15' 8 inches. It has 5 spans middle span is 140 feet, spans on both sides are 140-160 feet each with one offset panel of 20 feet and the approaching spans are 80 feet on both ends.
Note: Information of above was gotten from the Top of Oklahoma Museum.

The bridge crosses over the Chikaskia River. To see this bridge you can get nearest to it from the downtown of Blackwell and going east on Blackwell Ave. On the other end they have it closed off about a mile back from the bridge.
Parking Coordinates:: N 36° 48.260 W 097° 16.982

Length of Span:
Two 80 feet approaching spans, one 20 foot panel, two 140/160 spans on both sides of the 140 foot middle span totaling 600 to 640 feet.