Elwood G. Davis - Atlantic City, NJ
18S E 547902 N 4358373
Local historic marker made of rugged metal & large holding post. There is a series of these scattered about town. This one is in a neighborhoods called Venice Park. The markers are fairly new & have not yet made the The historical marker database.
Location: New Jersey, United States

According to the sign, the subject of this historic marker is still alive. I do not think I have ever seen one of those types of markers before. I do not think travel here at night is safe. Empty crack and heroine bags were plentiful as well as garbage, litter and other unmentionable stuff. The sign is very sturdy, in concrete and I am pretty sure it is not going anymore. The signs are definitely new as they are the only things not yet spray painted. Some other statues, memorials, work of art and beautiful objects exist in the neighborhoods, some have been spray painted, others have been left alone.

I will say this, the area around the sign is very beautiful. It is well-maintained and I was even compelled to do a little CITOing myself. I looked on the internet for the man on the marker and found out he is an author, extremely civic minded and a member of the NAACP. As an African-American his accomplishments are an inspiration to the young men and women of the Venice Park community and the placement of this sign is a wonderful thing! The best thing I learned about this remarkable man: he is a brother Mason.

The marker reads

ELWOOD G. DAVIS
1927 ~
___ .... ____

An Atlantic City native. Davis graduate from the New Jersey College of Commerce and is a veteran of World War II. He served as Assistant Vice-President at Atlantic National Bank and Deputy Director of Administration at the Atlantic City Municipal Authority. His community activities have including chairing the Board of the Atlantic City Housing Authority and Atlantic City Zoning Board. He also served as Director/Incorporator of Atlantic City Human Resources and was a member of the New jersey Department of Community Affairs Local Finance Board and Stockton State College E.O.F. Board.

Davis is a member of the NAACP, Prince Hall Masons and the Venice Park Civic Association. In addition, he has taken on important roles in his religious life as a member of the United Methodist Church serving Asbury and Mount Pleasant locally; also participating in the General, Jurisdictional and Annual Conferences of the United Methodist Church.

Marker Name: Elwood G. Davis

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial