Kinship Monument - Arkansas and Louisiana
15S E 559032 N 3652671
Marker commemorates friendship between Louisiana and Arkansas and sits along the state border outside of Okland, LA.
Location: Louisiana, United States

Kinship Monument dates from 1931 to celebrate the friendship between the two states. It was erected upon the impetus of Harvey Parnell, Governor of Arkansas who was born just over the border in Louisiana. The monument sits off the side of a dirt road very near the border between the states. It is inscribed on two sides. On the side facing Arkansas it reads:

Arkansas
Harvey Parnell, Governor
This monument commemorates the 100th year since the establishemtn of the line betweern Arkansas and Louisiana. Erected 1931 A.D. by George W. Donachey

Who was born July 1, 1856 in Louisiana approximately one mile southwest of this point and reared on the adjacent land in Arkansas.

To the Union Sawmill Co. through its Vice-Pres. F.W. scott, the erector and the publci are indebted for this site containing approximately forty acres of land part in each state. Dedicated for a perpetual park.

The opposite side faces Louisiana and reads:
Louisiana
Huey P Long, Governor
Latitude 33 0' 38.68" North Longitude 92 22'4.36" West
Charles H. Murphy of Arkansas and Edward Everett, Sr. of Louisiana were appointed commissioners by the Governors of their respective states to correctly establish the location of this monument.

To George E. Murphy, John M. Murphy, W.H. Moffett, W.K. Slade, T.B. Coldsby and W.C. Codley companions and neighbors of his boyhood days, the builder is indebted for personal aid in erecting this memorial.

To C.S. Christian, Chief Engineer of the Arkansas Highway Comission, R.S. Wilson, W.F. Addison, J.C. Stevenson County Surveyor of Union County Arkansas Appreciation is expressed for professional services rendered.

The two ends note 1831 and the presidency of Andrew Jackson, and 1931 (when the monument was erected) under the presidency of Herbert Hoover.

A U.S. Geological Society Bench Mark sits on the base of the monument.

The monument was forgotten for years and left to neglect. It was "rediscovered" in 2008, cleaned and a new wrought iron fence was placed around it.
Location: Monument Road, off of State Line Road, North of Okland, LA