Parkertown-1832 - GHM 073-1 - Hart Co., GA
17S E 312462 N 3815084
The Parkertown-1832 state historic marker is located on Shoal Creek Church Rd (245) at Parkertown Rd in north Hart County off GA 77.

Parkertown-1832

Parkertown was founded in 1832 in what was then Franklin County, now Hart County, by Joseph A. Parker who was born in Virginia in 1774 and moved to Elbert County, Ga. in 1796. He later moved to Big Shoal Creek where Jacob Parker & Co. founded by his sons built what is said to have been the first woolen mill in Georgia on the upper shoal. At the lower shoal they constructed a dam and a flour and grist mill together with a cotton gin and a thresher.

GHM 073-1 Georgia Historical Commission 1954
Type of Marker: Highway