OLDEST - Restaurant in Indiana, The Log Inn
16S E 453386 N 4225140
The Log Inn is the oldest restaurant in Indiana. It was built in 1825 to serve passengers at the Noon Day Stage Coach Stop and Trading Post.
Location: Indiana, United States

"Henry Haub, for whom Haubstadt is named, built the first house in the community, combining in one place a stagecoach stop, general store, and trading post to accommodate travelers on the Noon Day Stage Coach route running to Vincennes." This was in 1825 and this was the beginning of The Log Inn. It has been serving as a place to eat ever since then. In November 1844, Abraham Lincoln ate here while campaigning for Henry Clay. Over the years it was also stop on the Underground Railroad, helped feed the workers digging the southern portion of the Erie-Wabash-Central Canal, was part of the Dixie Highway, a road connecting Florida with Chicago, IL. In recent history, one of the owners (Mr. Rettig) uncovered the original log section of the main dinning room and rejuvenated it as the centerpiece of the restaurant. Later, the portion made of yellow poplar that was added to the restaurant in 1867 was also renovated and refinished as it is today. The bar area and the cash register both date to the 1890s. The Log Inn is located about a mile from Hwy 41 at the intersection of Old State Rd (CR 200 E) and Warrington Rd. (CR250 S) in Haubstadt, IN. It is north of Evansville. The restaurant is most known for its family style servings and for its Fried Chicken. The restaurant is open Tuesday through Thursday from 4:00 PM to 9:00 PM and from Friday through Sunday from 4:00 PM to 10:00 PM. It is closed on Monday. It is best to get there before 5:30 to avoid long wait time for a table.
Type of documentation of superlative status: Highway Road Signs, Wikipedia and Wikimapia webpages among many other web entries confiming the same.

Location of coordinates: The entrance into The Log Inn from the large parking lot area.