Bono's Pit Bar-B-Q - Jacksonville, FL
17R E 440682 N 3351908
The original Bono's Pit Bar-B-Q restaurant is located on Beach Blvd in Jacksonville, Florida, USA. It has been operating at this location for over 60 years and is still going strong.

In 2009, Bono's Pit Bar-B-Q restaurant celebrated its 60th anniversary. Lou Bono started up the original restaurant on Beach Blvd in 1949.

From the Bono's Pit Bar-B-Q website (visit link)

"Bono's has never changed its authentic bar-b-q and today, under the leadership of Joe Adeeb and daughters Kirsten Martino and Katie Colley, it's grown from a small, local operation to a successful enterprise of more than twenty restaurants. Bono's restaurants are now located throughout Florida as well as Colorado."

They offer Smoke Bar-B-Q Platters that include a heaping portion of Bar-B-Q (pork, turkey, beef, chicken, St. Louis ribs, baby back ribs, half & full racks, marinated grilled chicken, or chicken finger basket) slow cooked and cut to order and served with garlic toast and your choice of two sides (baked beans, Brunswick stew, cole slaw, French fries, fried corn on the cob, green beans, mac & cheese, sweet potato, side salad). They also offer a variety of Bar-B-Q sandwiches, salads, and several starters. For dessert, you can order their famous homemade banana pudding!