Sindia - Ocean City, NJ
18S E 535746 N 4346656
While Ocean City's historical markers are kind of plain and uninteresting aesthetically, this marker is the best kind...it's on the beach! The sign tells about a famous 1901 shipwreck which happened just off the coast.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The site is listed on the NRHP. The ship Sindia joined other shipwrecks on the beach on December 15, 1901, on its way to New York City from Kobe, Japan, but has since sunk below the sand. A failed salvage attempt was launched in the 1970s, but none have been tried since. It was assumed by treasure hunters that after sailing back from Asia large amounts of treasure and plunder from the Boxer Rebellion had been on board, although both crew and captain said otherwise

The historic marker reads:

The Sindia en route from Kobe, Japan to New York City was stranded in Ocean City during a southeast storm on December 15, 1901, just northeast of this site. She lies broadside to the boardwalk, with her bow pointing south. Carrying a cargo of porcelain, fine china, bamboo matting, camphor oil, manganese ore and wax, the broke in half and flooded on the third day and much of the cargo was lost. There was no loss of life due to the heroic efforts of the Ocean City Life Saving Station. Under the command of Captain J.M. Corson, which is still located on the corner of Fourth Street and Ocean Avenue. Artifacts and a video story of the Sindia can be seen at the Ocean City Historic Museum located in the Cultural Arts Center, 17th Street and Simpson Avenue.

Marker Name: Sindia

Marker Type: Local? Unofficial