Linwood Historic District - Linwood, NJ
18S E 537445 N 4355942
An historic marker at the beginning of town greets passerbys and tourists to the historic district 'down the shore'.
Location: New Jersey, United States

The sign is on a kind of remote part of the district, along Shore Road (just past Wilson Avenue) and is exactly 1.00 miles from the center of town. The sign is a durable, hard metallic marker on a large post on the southwest bound side of the road. Nearby Ocean City, NJ also has similar markers to delineate their historic district boundaries. This marks the northern most part of their district.

The town page has a link to their history/historical society. The following excerpt comes from that page. Linwood is an residential communitiy located at the Jersey Shore in Atlantic County New Jersey. Originally a 19th century village called Leedsville, it was the home of seamen, baymen and farmers throughout most of its history. Like most of the country, after World War II the community changed when new industries brought more people and the farms were sold off for housing developments. SOURCE

The sign reads:

THE LINWOOD