Frankford Avenue Bridge (Over Poquessing Creek) - Philadelphia, PA
18T E 501624 N 4434957
Constructed in 1904, this is a companion bridge to the nearby bridge which spans another road off to the left. This bridge is much newer and built entirely of concrete.

This is a single-span concrete arch bridge where Frankford Avenue meets Bristol Pike (both U.S. Route 13). It was built in 1904 and is notable for its early modern use of concrete. It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 1988 and remains in use today.

The bridge sort of act like a gateway for Philadelphia and Bucks Counties. When you get on heading East, you are in Philadelphia but when you get off and proceed a hundred feet or so you have entered Bensalem and Bucks County. This bridge spans the Pennypack Creek while the other 200 year older bridge spans the Poquessing Creek. On a map it looks like the same body of water so go figure.

Two white stone markers were inserted into the northern side of the bridge which can be seen while passing over. If you are heading into Bucks County traveling north, look to your left. The first one is in good shape but the second one has been ruined by vandals. The marker reads:

1904
City of Philadelphia
John Weaver
Mayor
Peter E. Costello
Director. Department of Public Works
George S. Webster....................Henry H. Quimby
Chief Engineer........................Assistant Engineer

The other marker which has a big black R stained on the left is actually for Bucks County. That of course is on the Bucks County Side while the other one is of course on the Philly side. Perhaps it was a joint project to help spread the cost around as it benefitted both counties equally.

Frankford Avenue-Bristol Pike
Philadelphia, PA USA