Sir Joshua Reynolds - Burlington House, Piccadilly, London, UK
This statue of Sir Joshua Reynolds stands in the Annenberg Courtyard of Burlington House in London.

The Victorian Web has some great details about the sculpture, their website is listed below:

'Alfred Drury, R.A., 1856-1944.
Bronze

Forecourt of Burlington House (in front of the Royal Academy), off Piccadilly, London.

This statue, which was erected with money from the Leighton Fund, honours the artist who was a founding member of the Royal Academy, and its first president. Alfred Drury's model for it won the commission over Derwent Wood's in a competition held in 1917 (Read 345); but it took Drury many years to complete the work.

Reynolds is shown in a rather balletic pose, standing poised in front of an unseen canvas, paintbrush raised, palette and more brushes in his left hand. Prominently placed, the bronze on its stone pedestal makes an arresting and appropriate greeting to the gallery's many visitors — including those who come for the famous Summer Exhibitions, held under the RA's auspices for more than two centuries now (see Weinreb et al. 705).

Compare this work with the more naturalistic and relaxed statue of Millais by Sir Thomas Brock, now at the back of Tate Britain. Is it fair to say that in the latter, the emphasis is more on the character of the man, than on his effect as an artist? Are there inevitably differences between sculpting a figure from recent memory, and sculpting one from likenesses produced in the past?

Commentary by Jacqueline Banerjee, 2009.'

Wikipedia describes Sir Joshua Reynolds: visit link

'Sir Joshua Reynolds RA FRS FRSA (16 July 1723 – 23 February 1792) was an influential 18th century English painter, specialising in portraits and promoting the "Grand Style" in painting which depended on idealisation of the imperfect. He was one of the founders and first President of the Royal Academy. George III appreciated his merits and knighted him in 1769.'