Sign of The Takahe Restaurant. Christchurch. New Zealand.
A popular tourist attraction, The Sign of The Takahe Signature Restaurant is one of New Zealand's oldest restaurants with over sixty years of experience, located in an historic roadhouse set high in the Port Hills overlooking the city of Christchurch
Location: North Island, New Zealand

The Sign of the Takahe is an historic building of national importance.
The building with the first stone being laid in 1908, was constructed in 1918, and has a totally unique two storey asymmetrical plan encompassing entirely different architectural styles. The northwest facade, which overlooks the Canterbury Plains, is reminiscent of a gothic style English Manor House of the 14th century while the southwest corner features a 17th century style baroque three storey crenellated tower. The eastern aspect is in the style of a Dickensian Inn from late 18th century England.

It operated as a tearoom while still partially constructed. After struggling through many hardships, it lay abandoned until 1942 when the Christchurch City Council purchased the building to save it from further deterioration. The building was completed and officially opened as the Sign of the Takahe some seven years later in 1949.

Since 1949 it has been run as a functions and fine dining restaurant venue and is a cherished Christchurch landmark. Recently the Signature Restaurant has re-launched with a strong focus on New Zealand cuisine styled with a European twist, sourcing local produce.

Years in operation: 1949 - present
Website: Menu