Coastal Boardwalk - Lake Gibson, Thorold ON
17T E 644325 N 4774003
Visible from highway 406, but not easily accessible from there, this boardwalk follows the North shore and is inside Mel Swart Lake Gibson Conservation Area. There is also a nice bird viewing platform part way along the boardwalk.
Location: Ontario, Canada

As found at Niagara Greenbelt is this information about the park that features this boardwalk.

At the 27 acre naturalized Mel Swart-Lake Gibson Conservation Park, visitors may enjoy scenic views of Lake Gibson and take a stroll on the boardwalk that runs overtop the lake's shoreline. Lake Gibson is an artificial lake that covers what were once meadowlands at the top of the Niagara Escarpment. The lake was created in 1904 to store water in a reservoir for hydroelectric power generation at the Ontario Power Generation Decew Falls 1 and 2. The lake was created by flooding the shallow valley of Beaverdams Creek. Lake Moodie is located to the northwest of Lake Gibson and is a smaller segment of the overall Lake Gibson system. You will find Lake Moodie by travelling west on DeCew Road, crossing the Merritville Highway at the lights, and crossing the little bridge. Lake Gibson flows under the bridge into the Lake Moodie reservoir. You can park at the historic foundation of DeCew House, the destination of Laura Secord's famous journey during the War of 1812. A little further west on DeCew Road is Morningstar Mill consisting of a working gristmill dating from 1872, plus a reconstructed sawmill. Almost all of the water supplied to these lakes comes from Lake Erie via the Welland Canal, and the lakes form part of the Twelve Mile Creek watershed. Because of the fluctuating levels of water and ensuing currents, boating and swimming are not allowed.

There is a parking area available just a short walk from the boardwalk.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM9FGH for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Length: 162 meters

Physically Challenged Accessible?: no