STERLING PRICE- Civil War General (CSA)
15S E 476563 N 4114043
Major General Sterling Price,CSA and the Confederate soldiers that fought at nearby Wilson's Creek are remembered in this Daughters of the Confederacy monument erected in 1901 in the Confederate Cemetery portion(1871)of the national cemetery.(1867)

Below a larger-than-than life-size bronze figure of a Confederate soldier are these words of dedication:
" To the memory of the Missouri Soldier in the Army of the Confederate States of America"

Under that statement is a large bronze bas relief of Major General Sterling Price.

Sterling Price was very popular with his men, many of whom are buried in graves that surround this cenotaph monument. Price died after the Civil War.(1867) He is buried in St. Louis' Bellfontaine Cemetery.

The monument is by sculptor Chevalier Trentanove of Italy. It was erected in 1901 through the efforts of the United Daughters of the Confederacy. The Confederate Cemetery in which the monument sits has an 1870 plaque with the inscription in Latin that translated to English reads:"The Cause They Were Fighting For Is Itself Waning."

Sterling Price took part in the Mexican War and then because of his successes there became the Governor of Missouri in the 1850's. The Governor in 1861 was Clairborne Fox Jackson when southern states started seceding from the Union.

Sterling Price chaired a special state convention to consider that question. When negotiations failed, Price was named the head of the Missouri State Guard (militia) and then Governor Jackson and he left in a hurry for Jefferson City.

Union troops were in hot pursuit. Then as Lyon marched down Jefferson City's main street, Price and Jackson and Lt. Governor Reynolds would head for Boonville to organize Missouri's Civil War government in exile.

The war in Missouri was thus about to begin in earnest. Sterling Price whose part in this drama as a statesman was about to become a warrior for states rights and the Confederate cause.

Here is a quote from Price's biography on the civilwar.org website:

"He commanded the Missouri Militia at the battle of Wilson’s Creek, where he helped to defeat Union General Nathaniel Lyon, at the First Battle of Lexington, as well as at the Battle of Pea Ridge. After the Battle of Pea Ridge, Price was granted a commission in the Confederate army on March 6, 1862 as a major general, and the Missouri Militia were added to the Confederate Army of the West. He then led his men in a campaign around Iuka and Corinth, Mississippi, in 1862, and was defeated at the Battle of Helena in Arkansas. In 1864, he led an expedition back into Missouri with initial success, but was defeated at the battles of Westport and Mine Creek. He fled with his army to Texas, and then into Mexico where they stayed until after the Civil War had ended."

Some of Price's decisions and logic-- especially on his great 1864 raid, at least for me, resulted in the disintegration of the Confederate Army of the West in Missouri. So, while he was extremely popular with his men, I would not characterize him as a great civil war general for that reason.

That said, after I returned home I read this account of August 10,1861: "Although General Ben McCullough was the ranking officer, it was Sterling Price on horseback who was the outstanding hero of the victorious Southerners. Whenever the danger was greatest and the battle most doubtful. thither would he hasten and there he would remain till the danger was past." *

So, enjoy your visit to this exceptionally fine monument in its peaceful setting in Springfield's National Cemetery. Remember that twelve miles from here Sterling Price had one heck of a day on August 10, 1861 and stood tall in the saddle in his victory. Wilson's Creek was the first major battle west of the Mississippi River in the American Civil War. "It was one of the most important and desperate battles in the long struggle between the Federals and Confederates for control of Missouri." *

*the last two quotes are from a description of NC Wyeth's "Wilson's Creek" painting in the Missouri State Capitol prepared by John Pickard, President of the Capitol Decoration Commission circa 1928.

List if there are any visiting hours:
Monday thru Friday dawn to dusk with Cemetery office open 8 AM to 5 PM.