The London Dungeon - 28-34 Tooley Street, London, UK
The famous London Dungeon is an impressive dark attraction in the city.
Location: London, United Kingdom

Dark actors prowl the streets tempting you into the dungeon depths and queues of eager customers await their doom. This is the London Dungeon in the heart of the city.

The official website describes some of the attractions on offer:

'The London Dungeon brings London’s horrible history to life with 12 shows, live actors, special effects and 2 scary rides.

Extremis
Traitor
Boat Ride to Hell
Jack the Ripper
Sweeney Todd
The Great Fire of London
Surgery Blood and Guts
Bloody Mary Killer Queen

The Crypt
The Crypt is the start of your dark trip into the horrible depths of the London Dungeon. Be sure to heed the keeper’s advice…

Labyrinth of the Lost
Those who dare enter the Labyrinth may wander this way and that, but there is no escape! And worse, among the evil spirits still haunting this maze of tunnels is the ‘Lady in Black’.

The Great Plague
Bring out your dead! It is 1665, and London is in turmoil as the dreaded Black Death lays waste to the population. Walk through the corpse-filled streets as the panic and horror infect all around you!

The Torture Chamber
London’s torturer always finds a way to get you talking, whether with the hook, the castrator, the jaw breaker, or the creeping agony of the rack. Maybe he’ll loosen your tongue the hard way, with the tongue-tearer!

The Courtroom
It is the middle of the 18th Century and England’s justice system is harsh, unpredictable and frequently lethal. Some 220 offences are punishable by death. Pray the judge has pity on your soul. Your sentencing and fate await you!

Bedlam
Face the inmates of one of London’s first asylums: infamous for driving the slightly eccentric to the depths of insanity! Quick, they’re waking up. Move along before you cause bedlam!'

Please see the website for more details.

Regular Hours of Operation: From: 10:00 AM To: 5:00 PM