Suburban Station - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485763 N 4422685
Suburban Station is an underground commuter rail station in the Penn Center district of Center City, Phila. It was built by the Pennsylvania Railroad to replace the original Broad Street Station and opened on September 28, 1930.

At the northwest corner of sixteenth Street and Pennsylvania Boulevard is the Pennsylvania Railroad Suburban Station, a vast underground railroad station over which looms a massive modern building containing public offices and the private offices of the Pennsylvania Railroad Company. --- Philadelphia: A Guide to the Nation's Birthplace, 1937; page 585

The recently renovated 21-story building above is also the core of the Penn Center office complex, and is known as One Penn Center at Suburban Station. When the station opened, it was a stub-end terminal for Pennsylvania Railroad trains serving Center City Philadelphia, replacing the above-ground Broad Street Station in this function. The station's full name was originally Broad Street Suburban Station. One Penn Center served as the headquarters of the PRR from 1930 to 1957. The underneath extends several blocks beneath center city. There are all kinds of eateries and other places to get coffee, or whatever.

The outside is very unique, especially on the ground floor. Everything is pink, black, and gold and metallic. There is a beautiful, fixed town clock 40 feet off of the ground, dead center over the center door. It is between the name of the building, with the words Pennsylvania Railroad on top and Suburban Station underneath. There are two very ornate date markers instead of the traditional cornerstone or date stone. It fits in nicely with the metallic exterior.

Street Address:
Suburban Station