Run of '89 North Boundary - Orlando, OK
Land Run of April 22, 1889 - North Boundary

At noon, on April 22, 1889, horses and riders, wagons with whole families, lined up on the borders of the tract to be opened for settlement, and when the gun went off, the race was on.

The Oklahoma Land Run of 1889 was the first land run into the Unassigned Lands and included all or part of the modern day Canadian, Cleveland, Kingfisher, Logan, Oklahoma, and Payne counties of the state of Oklahoma. It is estimated that 50,000 people lined up for their piece of the available two million acres.

Due to the Homestead Act of 1862, signed by President Abraham Lincoln, legal settlers could claim lots up to 160 acres. If the settler lived on the land and improved it, the settler could then receive title to the land.

"By the end of the day (April 22, 1889), both Oklahoma City and Guthrie had established cities of around 10,000 people in literally half a day. In that time streets had been laid out, town lots staked off, and steps taken toward the formation of a municipal government." [According to Harper's Weekly]

Many settlers started improving their new land or stood in line waiting to file their claim. Many children sold creek water to homesteaders waiting in line for five cents a cup, while other children gathered buffalo chips to provide fuel for cooking. By the second week, schools had opened and were being taught by volunteers paid by pupils' parents until regular school districts could be established.

On May 2, 1890, the Organic Act was passed creating the Oklahoma Territory and designating Guthrie as the territory's capital. [ Information taken from Wikipedia]

This marker is located on the West shoulder of State Highway 77 less than one mile north of Orlando. The marker reads:
"(Oklahoma Logo)
Oklahoma