Heritage Rail Trail County Park
18S E 347954 N 4411924
The Heritage Rail Trail County Park starts in York City, York County, Pennsylvania and continues for 21 miles, to the Maryland State Line where it joins the Northern Central Railroad Trail for another 20 miles.

Heritage Rail Trail County Park is one of eight parks within York County, Pennsylvania. The trail is a 10 foot wide compacted stone surface designed for hiking, bicycling, running, horseback riding, as well as cross-country skiing and snoeshoeing. This linear park connects the historic distric of down-town York, Pennsylvania with Maryland's Northern Central Rail Trail.

The 19th century saw the growth of the Northern Central Railroad, a vital link between Washington, DC, Harrisburg Pa., upstate New York and Lake Ontario. Its passage through York County brought prosperity to the area's farmers, merchants and manufacturers.

The railroad was also a prime target for the Confederaate Army prior to the Battle of Gettysburg. Rebel troops cut telegraph wires and destroyed bridges in their efforts to isolate Washington from the rest of the Union. After the destructive Battle, President Lincoln traveled via these rails to Gettysburg with his train stopping at Hanover Junction.
Country: US

State/Province/etc.: Pennsylvania