World War II Memorial - Columbia, SC
17S E 498340 N 3761958
Located on the edge of the Five Points area of town, in a neighborhood median serving as greenspace.
Location: South Carolina, United States

Inscription: (On plaque on base:) IN MEMORY OF/THE BOYS OF/RICHLAND COUNTY/WHO MADE/THE SUPREME SACRIFICE/IN WORLD WAR II/ERECTED/BY/THE CIVIC DEPARTMENT/OF THE/WOMEN'S CLUB OF COLUMBIA/DEDICATED APRIL 20, 1947 unsigned

Description: An eagle with spread wings stands atop a tall base which is flanked by two shorter bases. At the eagle's feet is a shield with vertical bars topped with thirteen stars. Medallions for each branch of the armed forces appear on the two shorter bases. The emblems for the Army and Coast Guard are on the left, and emblems for the Marine Corps and Navy are on the right.

Remarks: Gift of the Women's Club of Columbia.

TITLE: World War II Memorial