Site of Reading Adobe - Rancho Buena Ventura
California Historical Landmark #10

The official plaque reads:

Home of Pierson Barton Reading (1816-1868) - California Pioneer of 1843 - Major in Fremont's California Battalion, Mexican War of 1846, Signer of Capitulation of Cahuenga - Discoverer of second major gold strike 1848 - Adobe built here 1847, designated seat of Shasta County Government 1850-51, Kitchen Wing of Reading Mansion 1854-1881, Destroyed by Vandals 1942 - Best Stock Farm in California 1862 - Major Reading Buried Nearby.

Information on the nearby sign reads:

Pierson Barton Reading. Born 1816 in N.J. Died 1868 in CA. Grandson of Judge Joseph Reading Captain of Militia, Revolutionary War.

Major Reading married Euphan (Fannie) Washington of Washington D.C. in 1856. Their six children were born here and were joined by a daughter from a previous marriage. Three years after his death in 1868 Fannie took the children back east. Several of them later returned to Shasta County.

Rancho Buena Ventura, 26,632 Arces. Northern-most Mexican Land Grant. Issued to Major Reading in 1844. Over the years it was broken up and sold in many small parcels.

There is another plaque just off Interstate 5 at N 40° 22.28 W 122° 17.03. It reads:

Built 1847 by Major Pierson Barton Reading, who crossed the plains in 1843, and was granted Rancho Buena Ventura, most Northern Mexican Grant, 1844. Site of the First County Seat, 1850. When Shasta included other counties. Discovered gold at Clear Creek in March and at Reading Bar in July, 1848.
Marker Number: 10.00

Marker Name: READING ADOBE