Benjamin Franklin, Craftsman - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 486031 N 4422633
Absolutely huge statue of Franklin @ a printing press presented to the City of Philadelphia by Pennsylvania Freemasons and dedicated on June 27, 1981 by The Grand Lodge Free and Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania.

Franklin is Mr. Philadelphia and perhaps Mr. America as well. He was instrumental in the formation of our country, represented us to foreign countries over seas, was a scientist, a write, an inventor and so much more. He is perhaps one of the ten greatest men who ever live and certainly the most famous Philadelphia.

The artist for this statue was Joe Brown who completed it in 1981. The statue is a colossal figure of Benjamin Franklin as a young man working at a printing press. He is wearing colonial attire and an apron, knickers, and buckle shoes. His sleeves are rolled up. His hair is long and is pulled back in a pony tail. Both hands are together at shoulder height and are holding a cross bar protruding from the press. His proper left foot is forward with the knee bent almost ninety degrees. His proper right foot is back with the knee bent at ninety degrees. His proper right foot is bent, toes on ground and heel up.

There is lots of writing and inscriptions. (On front of base:) BENJAMIN FRANKLIN CRAFTSMAN (On plaque on front:) Benjamin Franklin/Craftsman/Presented to the/City of Philadelphia/by/Pennsylvania Freemasons/Dedicated June 27, 1981/by/The Grand Lodge Free and/Accepted Masons of Pennsylvania (Tallix foundry mark appears on proper left inner heel) (On proper left leg of press:) Bedi-Makky Fdry, NY unsigned Founder's mark appears.

The dimensions of the sculpture are Sculpture: approx. 120 x 120 x 120 in.; Base: approx. 42 x 162 x 114 in. The sculpture is made of bronze and the base is of granite and Belgium block. The artists and other responsible parties were Brown, Joseph, 1909-1985, sculptor. Robert E. Forrest & Associates, architectural firm. Bedi-Makky Art Foundry, founder. Tallix, founder. The statue was Installed in 1981 and dedicated on June 27, 1981. It is located @ Broad Street & John F. Kennedy Boulevard, near the Municipal Services Building Plaza directly across the street from the Grand Lodge of Masons for the State of Pennsylvania.