Frank Rizzo - Philadelphia, PA
18S E 485950 N 4422635
Beautiful statue of the former and beloved 93rd Mayor of Philadelphia, Frank Rizzo who served in the 1970s.

Francis Lazarro "Frank" Rizzo, Sr. (October 23, 1920 – July 16, 1991) was an American police officer and politician. He served two terms as mayor of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, from January 1972 to January 1980; he was Police Commissioner for four years prior to that. The inscription reads: Mayor 1972 - 1980.

The statue of former Mayor Frank Rizzo that stands in front of the Municipal Services Building in Center City Philadelphia, Pennsylvania. The statue is made of bronze, is about 1.5 times the size of an actual person. It depicts Rizzo walking down steps waving to a crowd, dressed in a suit. The statue, another abstract piece and a bunch of board game sculptures make up a sculpture garden. Rizzo was sculpted by Zeno Frudakis. Admirers gathered at the Frank Rizzo statue at the Municipal Services Building on the 20th anniversary of his death on a Saturday, July 16, 2011.

From Wikipedia: A statue of Mayor Rizzo waving one of his arms in greeting, created by Zeno Frudakis, stands in front of Philadelphia's Municipal Services Building. The 10-foot-high statue was paid for by contributions from Rizzo's family, friends, and supporters. Also, in his stronghold neighborhood of South Philadelphia, where he received a great deal of Italian-American support, a mural portrait of Rizzo is located on the 9th Street Italian Market.

Location
On the steps of the Municipal Services Building, north side of JFK, East of 15th.