Timkin Museum of Art - San Diego, CA
This Museum is located at 1500 El Prado in San Diego's Balboa Park...and it is always FREE!!!

It is open Tuesday-Saturday 10 a.m. to 4:30 p.m.
Sunday: 1:30 to 4:30 p.m.
Closed Mondays, and major holidays
and admission is always Free!
In addition to the Putnam Collection which is on permanent display, the Museum also has special exhibits.

From the Museum's website (visit link) :
"The works in the Putnam Foundation Collection are primarily in three distinct areas: European old master paintings, 18th and 19th-century American art, and Russian icons. Each collection boasts unique and priceless representations of the specific genre. Notable works in the collection include Rembrandt's Saint Bartholomew (the only painting by the Dutch artist on view in San Diego); Pieter Bruegel the Elder's Parable of the Sower; John Singleton Copley's portrait of Mrs. Thomas Gage; Eastman Johnson's classic The Cranberry Harvest, Island of Nantucket; and Jean-Baptiste-Camille Corot's View of Volterra."
Name: Timkin Museum of Art

Location: