Ferry Ticket Office — West Vancouver, BC
10U E 488737 N 5463836
In 1913 the recently created District of West Vancouver invested in a ferry system and, later, a bus network to keep its residents connected with Vancouver across Burrard Inlet. The Ferry Ticket Office was hub of this system and community as a whole.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Ferry Ticket Office

For many years the foot of 14th Street, was known as Ferry Square, was the hub of West Vancouver. Here most residents and visitors arriving from or leaving for Vancouver disembarked from or boarded the ferries which, from 1913, landed at Ambleside Wharf. To accommodate passengers this building was erected in 1913, as the ferry ticket-office/waiting room. By 1916 it was also serving the same function for the feeder bus system. Following discontinuance of the ferries in February 1947, bus service via Lions Gate Bridge having become the preferred mode of travel, the wharf was no longer maintained and eventually demolished. But this building, with adjacent garage facilities, continued as the bus administration centre even after public bus service became a responsibility of the British Columbia Transit Authority in 1984. When new facilities for the transit authority were erected at Lloyd Avenue in North Vancouver in 1986 the old Ferry Ticket Office was preserved as a heritage building and as a focal point. In the restoration of this square which has been renamed "Ambleside Landing". Building restoration was financed from funds provided by the District of West Vancouver and the B.C. Heritage Trust.

Type of Marker: Geographical / Natural History

Type of Sign: Historic Site or Building Marker