Train Caboose 2856 - Princeton, IN, USA
16S E 449845 N 4245434
The cupola style former Wabash Railroad caboose 2856 sits on a section of track next to the Princeton Visitor Center.
Location: Indiana, United States

In July 1988 the Norfolk Southern Railroad donated a retired caboose to the town of Princeton, IN. It is a cupola style caboose built in 1955 for the Wabash Railroad and was given the number 2856. When the Wabash Railroad was leased to the Norfolk & Western Railroad in 1964, the caboose was renumbered 562856. Later the Norfolk & Western Railroad merged with the Southern Railway forming the Norfolk Southern Railroad. The caboose arrived in Princeton in August 1988 and was moved to the depot where it is today. The caboose was placed on a section of track donated by the CSX Transportation Corp. who owned the train depot at the time the caboose was put on display. The caboose was sandblasted and painted to represent its original owner (the Wabash Railroad) and the 1955 paint scheme. It was also given back its original number of 2856.

Source:
Current Use:
The caboose is used as a display outside a restored train depot that has been restored as the Princeton Visitor's Center that is operated by the Gibson County Visitor's & Tourism Bureau.

Type Of Caboose: Cupola, "Standard"