Stafford Mineral Spring - Stafford Springs, CT
18T E 723397 N 4648046
Stafford Mineral Spring is located between Stafford Historial Society Museum and Grace Episcopal Church on Highland Terrace in Stafford Springs, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

The Stafford Mineral Spring is a special little treat nestled between Grace Episcopal Church and the Stafford Historical Society Museum. Another spring is located behind the baseball diamond.

"These springs originally flowed out of the hill and across the park's level field to the Middle River. The Nipmuck tribe visited the springs, which reportedly "made them lively." In the 1700's, colonists began traveling there for medical cures, including John Adams in 1771 (before he was elected President in 1796). This became America's first "health spa" with grand hotels to accommodate visitors. The Converse family owned a hotel and both springs from the mid-1800's until the early 1900's. They also sold bottled spring water, which was advertised as a cure for various ills. (The museum is in the former Converse office and bottling plant.) Eventually, the spring water and soda business moved to wells on West Street, so now the springs are part of the park."

~from: (visit link)
Public or Private Land?: Public