Hallie Ford Museum of Art - Salem, OR
10T E 497343 N 4976122
This museum was founded to give a home to the large art holdings of Willamette University, and to support the university's liberal arts department.
Location: Oregon, United States

Willamette University was the first college founded in Oregon. Since then they have had a larger and larger collection of art. In 1992 it was suggested that the university should have it's own museum. They found a building nearby that was a former home of the local phone company, and constructed in the international style. After rebuilding to suit the needs of the university, including being able to use their art collection as a teaching tool, the museum opened it's doors for the first time in October of 1998.

The museum, in addition to showing all types of student projects, focuses on collecting the art of the Pacific Northwest. From one of the world's largest collections of pieces from the local indigenous peoples, to any artist who has ever lived or worked here, all are in the collection. Even the exterior of the building itself is used for a collection by local artist Richard C. Elliot.

Name: Hallie Ford Museum of Art

Location: