Quincy Bayview Bridge, Quincy, Illinois.
The Bayview bridge spans the Mississippi from Quincy, Illinois to West Quincy, Missouri.
Location: Illinois, United States

This bridge was built in 1986 at a cost of $17,230,000.00

Credits to: John A. Weeks III.
In the 1980s, the city of Quincy faced an interesting problem in that it's existing bridge was inadequate for the traffic, but the structure was still sound. The solution was to put up a second new twin bridge. The old bridge, which handles eastbound traffic, is called The Quincy Soldier's Memorial Bridge. The new bridge, which handles westbound traffic, is called the The Quincy Bayveiw Bridge. The new bridge was built about 900 feet north of the old bridge.
The Quincy Bayview Bridge is an early cable stay bridge, at least for the US. The bridge has 56 cables set up in 4 planes, with each plane having 7 cables on each side of the 182-foot main towers. Each pair of cables supports a 60 foot long by 6 foot thick bridge deck section. The sections were unique at the time since they were a combination of prefabricated steel and precast concrete. Also unique was a new epoxy coating on the cables. Both of these innovative features are now commonly found on more recent cable stayed bridges.

Usage: Automobile

Length: 4507 feet.