Fairview Farm - Jefferson City, TN
17S E 278288 N 4002472
Starting in 1894, this farm has been in the James/Musick fammily ever since producing beef cattle, hay, wheat, and corn.
Location: Tennessee, United States

Fairvue (actual name on the deed) was named for the majestic and scenic view of farmland and mountains. The Roman Classicism farm house was built in 1850 by Stokely Donelson William, a native Tennessean and farmer.

In 1894, the 370 acres of Fairview Farm was sold to Carrie E. James, then conveyed to Lissie Reed James. Lissie was married to Samuel James, the couple had seven children: Thomas, James, Mollie, Viola, Adelaide, Charles and Robert. The next owners of the farm were their sons, Robert T. and C.C. James. Robert wed Valley Eve Duncan and they had only one son, Robert V. James. In 2000, Mary E. James Musick acquired the farm which is currently worked by her husband, Larry R. Musick producing hay and beef cattle. Their family includes three children, Rob, Matt and Sarah.

Fairview is also listed on the National Register of Historic Places. On December 29, 1863, it was the site of the American Civil War Battle of Mossy Creek

Information from Jefferson County History link

Physical Marker: no