The Battle of the River Raisin - Monroe MI
17T E 300733 N 4642692
A large stone monument dedicated to the those men lost at the Battle and Massacre at the River Raisin.
Location: Michigan, United States

The following is taken from the following web site: (visit link)

This monument is located on a busy street in Monroe Mi.

The inscription reads as follows:

Michigan's tribute to Kentucky
This monument is dedicated to the
Memory of the HEROS who
Lost their lives in their country's defense
in the
battle and massacre of the river raisin.
January 22nd and 23rd 1813
Errected by the State of Michigan 1904

From January 18th to January 23rd, 1813, the north bank of the River Raisin became a battleground where the forces of the United States and Great Britain fought each other for the control of all of Michigan and the Lower Great Lakes. At stake was the destiny not only of the 2 countries (United State and Great Britain), but also the future of Frenchtown, (known today as Monroe Michigan) and of Canada, and of Tecumseh's alliance of Native-American tribes.

The British and Indian victory at the River Raisin destroyed an entire American army and upset their campaign to recapture Detroit, which had fallen to the enemy early in the war. It raised Native-American hopes that their alliance with the British would result in the preservation of their lands, while it brought grief to hundreds of families in Kentucky who had lost their sons during the bloody battle and its aftermath.

While not a decisive turning point of the war, the Battle of the River Raisin had a significant effect on the campaign for the Great Lakes. It would take a full 9 months for U.S. forces to regain their momentum. In the meantime, Frenchtown was laid waste, and the Ohio frontier was exposed to invasion and raids by the British and Indians.

Out of the battle of the River Raisin, came one of the great American rallying cries of the War of 1812,
“Remember the Raisin!”
Date Erected/Dedicated: 1904