Mount Vernon Cemetery - Burlington, Ontario
17T E 600098 N 4803955
Mount Vernon Cemetery is located on Harvestor Road in Burlington, Ontario. It is not seenable from the road. You need to drive in the parking lot of the business complex to find it hidden around back.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The sign on the fence identifying the cemetery is almost not seeable.

There are approximately 50 graves in this cemetery. Most of which are ground stones and some are disappearing under the grass.

A plaque located on a cairn inside the cemetery says the following:
This pioneer cemetery originated in 1814 as the Van Norman Family burial ground. In 1837, one half acrew of land was sold by Isaac Van Norman to trustees of the Wesleyan Methodist congregation; William Moore, James Teeple, Aaron D Emery, Jacob Cline, James Wilson, Issac Van Norman and John Lucas.
The Van Norman chapel, a frame structure, stood on the west side of the cemetery, serving the religious and social needs of the entire community of early Appleby.
In 1847, a new brick church was erected on the south west corning of the Middle Road (now Queen Elizabeth Way) and Appleby Line. At about this time the Appleby Cemetery was established in a more accessible location (west side of Appleby Line, south of the Queen Elizabeth Way).