Wayfare or Cow Creek Church GHM-050-2 Echols County, Georgia
Located on SR 129 Echols County, Georgia.

About 200 yards West, on this Road, is Wayfare or Cow Creek Baptist Church. The church was constituted in 1847, and the first annual meeting was held in September of that year. The members were: John Roberts, Sr., Edmund Mathis, Harvey Mizell, Rebecca Mizell, John T. Roberts, John Mathis, James Johnson, Simon A. Blackman, Azilpha Tomlinson, Harvey Matthews, Elizabeth Register and Rachael Howell.

Because of the changes in County boundaries, this church, though never moved, has existed in three counties, first in Ware, then in Clinch and now in Echols.
Type of Marker: Highway

Marker #: 050-2