Fremont Troll - Fremont, Seattle, WA
10T E 549015 N 5277719
The Fremont Troll is a piece of public art that lies under the northern end of the Aurora Bridge in the Fremont neighborhood of Seattle.
Location: Washington, United States

Historically, trolls are part of Scandinavian folklore. They are found living in caves, by the sea, in the forest or under bridges. The live in clans or families and are characterized as being ferocious, ugly creatures fond of eating human flesh (and even the occasional Volkswagen). Most trolls tend to dwell in dark places because they cannot tolerate sunlight. They are usually grey or green in color, and sometimes scaly. Trolls are described as having monstrously ugly faces, enormous noses, arms that hang below their knees. They are known to be very strong and powerful. Trolls are fascinated by jewelry in general, gold, silver and shiny things on cars in particular. They are also attracted to small children and luminous women. Trolls often live to be very old. They are known to be incorrigibly mischievous pranksters by nature.

The Troll Monument
It all started in 1989 when the Fremont Arts Council was approached about doing something more imaginative with the space under the Aurora bridge other than letting it turn into an urban grotto and tire dump. Encouraged by the prospect of support and funding, a national competition was organized to select the best ideas. Arts Council activists Barbara Luecke, Roger Wheeler, Peter Beavis, Peter Toms and Denise Fogelman juried the field down to five finalists who were then commissioned to create models that would be voted on by the community at the Fremont Fair.

The Troll created by a team led by sculptor Steve Badanes was voted the overwhelming favorite. A city matching grant was successful in funding the project. Thus, the Fremont Troll came to be in 1990. Made from rebar steel, wire and 2 tons of messy ferroconcrete, the Troll monument took about 7 weeks to complete. Aurora Avenue North was renamed "Troll Avenue" in its honor in 2005.

The Fremont Troll has come a long way from the terrifying Trolls of legend. He has, in fact, become quite civilized, a fun loving local celebrity. He is no longer interested in eating people, and visitors are encouraged to clamber on him.

*source - Fremont Chamber of Commerce
Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Fremont Troll

Figure Type: Fantasy creature

Artist Name or use 'Unknown' if not known: Steve Badanes, Will Martin, Donna Walter, and Ross Whitehead

Date created or placed or use 'Unknown' if not known: 1990

Materials used: steel rebar, wire, and concrete