Leech Lake Dam and Reservoir - Federal Dam, MN
Dam, Reservoir and Recreation Area in Federal Dam, MN.
Location: Minnesota, United States

The Leech Lake Recreation Area is situated at the outlet of Leech Lake in the town of Federal Dam, Minn. The recreation area is located about 200 miles northwest of Minneapolis.

The dam was built in the late 1800's and was opposed by the local Native Americans as it raised the level of Leech Lake from 4-7 feet and flooded native lands. The dam combined 5 to 7 lakes and forms Leech Lake as it is known today. Located in Cass County MN.

There is also a recreational area at the site, campground with electricity, restrooms, laundry and it is new and clean, very nice scenic area. There is also a full service launch and boat ramp for access to the large lake.

The dam was built in 1882. It was damaged in 1957 when a 100 foot section washed out. Now the dam is a 294 foot structure with 25 sluiceways, one 12 foot log sluicway and one fish way.
Waterway where the dam is located: Leech Lake River

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area