Lady Jemima - Wrest Park, Silsoe, Bedfordshire, UK
This statue is of Lady Jemima, an important, historic figure of Wrest Park.
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

Made in about 1730 for Henry, Duke of Kent, Lady Jemima stands hidden in the woodland in the grounds of Wrest Park. She is represented in a lead design and is portrayed reading a book, holding it in her left hand. She wears classical dress and is seated with her arm resting on an urn. The statue is a Grade II Listed feature, listed on 10th January 1985.

Lady Jemima was the Duke's first wife and an interesting biographical account of her life can be read here: visit link

The Duke of Kent, Henry De Grey was part of a long line of the De Grey family to reside at their home in Wrest Park. The De Grey family lived here between the 13th century and 1917. Today the estate belongs to English Heritage.