Van Gogh Museum - Amsterdam, Netherlands
31U E 628102 N 5802593
The Van Gogh Museum is a museum in Amsterdam, Netherlands, featuring the works of the Dutch painter Vincent van Gogh and his contemporaries. It has the largest collection of Van Gogh's paintings and drawings in the world.
Location: Noord-Holland, Netherlands

The main exhibition chronicles the phases of Van Gogh's life, from his childhood to his various emotional stages through his death. Highlights include The Potato Eaters, Bathroom in Arles and one of the three Sunflowers paintings with a yellow background.

The main structure was designed by Gerrit Rietveld and opened in 1973. The architect of the Exhibition Wing was Kisho Kurokawa; it was completed in 1999.

Vincent Willem van Gogh was a Dutch post-Impressionist painter whose work had a far-reaching influence on 20th century art for its vivid colors and emotional impact. He suffered from anxiety and increasingly frequent bouts of mental illness throughout his life, and died largely unknown, at the age of 37, from a self-inflicted gunshot wound.

Little appreciated during his lifetime, his fame grew in the years after his death. Today, he is widely regarded as one of history's greatest painters and an important contributor to the foundations of modern art. Van Gogh did not begin painting until his late twenties, and most of his best-known works were produced during his final two years. He produced more than 2,000 artworks, consisting of around 900 paintings and 1,100 drawings and sketches. Although he was little known during his lifetime, his work was a strong influence on the modernist art that followed. Today many of his pieces—including his numerous self portraits, landscapes, portraits and sunflowers—are among the world's most recognizable and expensive works of art.
Name: The Van Gogh Museum

Location:
Paulus Potterstraat 7

Phone Number: +31 (0)20 570 5200

Agency/Ownership: Public

Hours of operation:
Opening hours Museum: daily 10:00 to 18:00, Friday to 22:00. Ticket office: daily 10:00 to 17:30, Friday to 21:30.

Admission Fee: €14.00

Gift Shop: yes