Funicolare Locarno-Madonna del Sasso, Locarno, TI, Switzerland
32T E 484546 N 5113090
This funicular connects the center of Locarno with the famous sanctuary of Madonna del Sasso in Orselina.
Location: Ticino, Switzerland

This funicular was built in 1906. The first cars had a wooden body, but this was replaced with a metal structure later.

Service is from 7:00 to 20:00 every 15 min. from April to October with extended evening service in summer (changing every month, up to midnight in August). From November to March the frequency is reduced to 30 min.

The bottom station (WM coordinates) is in the center of Locarno, roughly between the railway station and the ship landing.

There are three stops on the line: Grand Hotel (currently closed), Belvedere and Santuario; the top station is called Orselina. The maximum speed is 3.5 m/s. Return ticket is CHF 6.60 (2010 fares).
Seasonal?: Open All Year

Length of Track: 825 m