Schultz Barn - Red Rock, Oklahoma
14S E 673217 N 4032877
This barn is located on Highway 177 between Ponca City and Stillwater, Oklahoma. It's the largest free standing barn in the State of Oklahoma.

This sandstone barn was built in 1941 by the Richard Schultz family prior to World War II (Richard was a banker). It took 4 years to build this barn which is 55 feet tall and is 15,000 square feet. It's capable of holding 60,000 square bales of hay.

It is said that it has pine and hemlock fir trusses and if dismanteled the wood could stretch as far as 9 miles long.
Construction: Stone

Is this a 'working' barn?: Don't know

Distinctive Features: Other (describe below)

Other Distinctive Features:
The shape of a couple of the stones carved liked diamonds and a couple shaped like hearts, quite unusal for on a barn. It also has stone built extending the barn on each side of the large door on the front.

Rating - Please Rate this Barn: