Old Fire Hydrant - Algonquin Provincial Park, Ontario
17T E 687739 N 5047089
This old fire hydrant is located in Algonquin Provincial Park, Ontario along a trail next to Cache Lake.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The fire hydrant is located along the trail that showcases the history of the railway through the park, the Highland Inn, the first park superintendent's home and the park's main office.

The hydrant serviced the Highland Inn as it is located on the hill next to where the Inn once stood.

(The following information was taken from Wikipedia)
The Highland Inn was a year-round resort hotel built and operated by the Grand Trunk Railway (GTR), in Ontario’s Algonquin Provincial Park.
The park was established in 1893 as a nature preserve and recreational playground. The railway through the southern and western portions of the park had been built in the 1890s by the Ottawa, Arnprior and Parry Sound Railway, opened for traffic in 1897, and was purchased by the GTR in 1905.
The Inn was a simple two-story structure with a covered verandah across the front of its main floor, which overlooked Cache Lake.
In 1913 the Highland Inn was enlarged and a west wing was built, Running water was supplied from a large wooden water tower at the rear of the hotel and water was also supplied to fire hydrants.
In 1954, a new policy for Algonquin Park was announced that was designed to return the park to its original condition. As part of that policy, the Highland Inn was purchased by the Ontario Government in 1956. In the following year, it was dismantled and burned. In its place, a grove of planted red pine trees was placed which is now mature enough to explore under the pine boughs the former site of one of Canada's grand railway hotels. Little else remains except for some foundation remnants and an old staircase with an occasional water pipe protruding from the ground.
Terrain: