Aquarium (MBTA "Blue Line") - Boston, MA
19T E 330922 N 4691709
The Aquarium Station on the MBTA Blue Line is near the New England Aquarium and is at one end of the tunnel under Boston Harbor.

In Boston, in the waterfront district of the city and near the Custom House, is the Aquarium Station along the Massachusetts Bay Transportation Authority (MBTA) Blue Line heavy rail service. This station is on the south end of the tunnel under Boston Harbor to Maverick Station in East Boston.

The station is below ground, under State Street. The station has stairs/escalators, as well as handicapped access. There is no parking at this facility (it's in a very dense part of the city). Fares are listed on the web site.

There is one bus route that is nearby (No. 6), and at the docks by the New England Aquarium there is ferry service to several locations, including Hingham and Provincetown.

The Blue Line tunnel was built in 1904, as a tunnel for street cars, and was the first such tunnel in the world that was under a body of ocean. Originally the stations at either end of the tunnel were Maverick Station and Court Street (now closed). In 1906, Atlantic Station was opened, which was renamed Aquarium in 1967. One factoid is that this is the "Blue Line" because it goes under a body of water. Aquarium Station was reconfigured and updated in the 1990s where the platform was expanded and made handicap accessible.

The cars in the Blue Line are the shortest of the four lines, because of the sharp turns in the route.

MBTA Web Site (Aquarium):

Wikipedia (Blue Line (MBTA)):