Field Artillery Museum - Fort Sill, Oklahoma
14S E 556330 N 3836145
There are truly two parts to this museum: There is an indoor museum with cannons dating back to the Revolutionary War and an outdoor display with field artillery from all over the world.

This is a remarkable museum from any perspective. Cannons, Howitzers, even giant field guns that shot nuclear rounds, all are apart of the Field Artillery Museum.

This is argueably two museums in one, with the original section of the museum is located just up the hill from the coordinates listed here. There you can find exhibits on the 19th century army and settlers living. It is housed in original sections of the fort. From there, you can embark upon a walking tour of the parade ground and building that surround it. While on tour, remember that the Army does not take lightly of a resource squandered and officer families live throughout this section of the fort.

Fort Sill is the home to the United States Army Field Atillery Center, including the Army Field Artillery School and III Corps Artillery. In interest of consolidating commands, the Army is also relocating its Air Defense Artillery (ADA), formerly located in Fort Bliss, in El Paso, Texas. It is only sensable that one of the largest artillery museums be located here.

Scores of waymarks, associated with the museum, can be found in the immediate vicinity of this location, showing the individual field artillery pieces that are part of this group of artifacts. Mainly 20th Century, mostly from the United States, but many samplings come from World War I & II from France, Germany and the former Soviet Union. A small section are pieces recovered from the 1991 Gulf War with Iraq.

Admission is free, and access to Fort Sill can be done through the visitor's gate. Be sure to have your license, registration and proof of insurance available, because you are almost certain to be asked for. From the gate, you can ask for direction. At you first stop, you can get a map of important sites on the base. Be sure to go to plan additional time to go to the Indian Cemeteries. There you will find the graves of different Indian Tribes, including Geranimo. There are many sites listed on the National Register of Historic Places, from the old fort, cemeteries, and aviation related locations.

Fort Sill can easily be a place to visit for a couple hours, or for the entire day.
Opening hours: Tuesday to Saturday 8:30 am to 5 pm - Closed Sunday and Monday