Plaque to Northampton Castle Gate, UK
A plaque denoting the last existing gate to Northampton Castle.
Location: East Midlands, United Kingdom

THIS POSTERN GATE OR SIDE ENTRANCE IS ALL THAT REMAINS OF A ONCE IMPRESSIVE ROYAL RESIDENCE, NORTHAMPTON CASTLE. MEDIEVAL KINGS HELD PARLIAMENTS HERE.
IN 1164 THE TRIAL OF THOMAS BECKET, ARCHIBISHOP OF CANTERBURY TOOK PLACE IN THE CASTLE. AFTER THE CIVIL WAR IT WAS MADE UNHABITABLE ON THE ORDERS OF CHARLES II. FOLLOWING CENTURIES OF NEGLECT THIS SITE WAS CLEARED IN 1897 TO MAKE WAY FOR NORTHAMPTON RAILWAY STATION. THE POSTERN GATE WAS DISMANTLED AND REBUILT HERE IN THE 1880s AS A MONUMENT TO THE CASTLE.

Northampton supported the Parliamentarians during the English Civil War. For this reason the town walls and castle were later torn down on the orders of King Charles II as punishment. The railway station in Northampton stands on the site of the former castle, and used to be called "Northampton Castle Station".

Northampton Castle was built under the stewardship of Simon de Senlis, the first Earl of Northampton, in 1084. It took several years to complete, as there is no mention of it in the Domesday Book, a great survey of England completed in 1086.

The castle was situated outside the western gate, and defended on three sides by deep trenches. A branch of the River Nene provided a natural barrier on the western side. The castle had extensive grounds and a large keep. The gates were surrounded by bulwarks made of earth, used to mount artillery.

The Northampton Museum has a model of the Castle and drawings which show the layout and structure in great detail. If you are interested in the castle a visit to this museum is free and very rewarding.

The Northampton coat of arms does use the castle imagery as its central character and even the Northampton Town Football Club has it emblazoned on every shirt as their logo.
Type of Historic Marker: Plaque

Historical Marker Issuing Authority: jointly Northampton County council & Northampton Borough Council

Give your Rating: