1891 - Worcester Five Cents Savings Bank - Worcester MA
19T E 268970 N 4683086
Worcester Five Cents Savings Bank is a historic bank at 316 Main Street in Worcester, Massachusetts. It was built in 1891 and added to the National Register of Historic Places in 1978.

Incorporated on April 1, 1854 "To attract the attention of the young, and induce them to form habits of economy and industry."
It began business in the book store of its first treasurer, Clarendon Harris, Alain street, later moving to the store now occupied by the Flint Furniture Company, 244 Main street. In 1892 the present office building on the corner of Main and Walnut streets was erected. The banking rooms were on the second floor until 1903. when the Quinsigamond Bank liquidated. The Savings Bank then took possession of the street floor. In 1915 extensive alterations and improvements were made.

Year of construction: 1891

Full inscription: