Parachute Rest Area, Colorado
Nice rest stop off I-70 in Parachute, Colorado
Location: Colorado, United States

This rest stop is provided by the community of Parachute. It includes areas for both passenger vehicles and large tractor-trailer rigs. The stop is more of an open-air layout since the western slope of Colorado tends to enjoy many sunny, hot days. The area is continuing to be developed as there were concrete footers for a structure in place while I visited in June of 2010.
Highway Number: I-70

Common Name for the Highway: I-70

Highway Access Direction: Either Direction

Rest Area Name: Parachute Rest Stop

Facilities:
Rest Rooms; pet area; playground; historic information signs; picnic tables; pull-in areas for large trucks

Services:
Adjacent truck stop with food and vending machines

Special Features:
The large plaque reads: "THE ROBBERY On June 7, 1904, an outlaw named Harvey Logan attempted one of the west's last train robberies near here. Also known as Kid Curry, Logan was a member of Butch Cassidy's notorious "Hole in the Wall" gang. When the westbound Denver & Rio Grande train made its scheduled 1:15 a.m. stop in Parachute on that Tuesday morning, a man scrambled on board. He ordered the engineer at gun point to proceed to Streit Flats, roughly 3 miles west of here. There he was joined by two accomplices. The three outlaws forced the Baggage Master to open the doors of the baggage car and blew open the safe with a charge of dynamite. They were expecting to find a shipment of gold. Historians never established that they actually did. In fact, it is believed by many that the gold had been sent through on a earlier train. After blowing the safe, the outlaws headed directly for the Colorado River. They crossed the river and mounted horses which they had hidden on the south side.The headed for Battlement Mesa, stealing fresh mounts as they went. In the meantime, lawmen from Grand Junction and Parachute, along with several local ranchers, formed a posse to pursue the outlaws. For the story of "The Getaway" and the confrontation between posse and outlaw, please see the historical marker on Battlement Mesa. Cross I-70 and the Colorado River, then follow signs to the Battlement Mesa Information Center. PARACHUTE" A second sign has been added about the Getaway.

WiFi: yes