Ellertshäuser See/Lake Ellertshausen, Bayern, Germany
32U E 598718 N 5556341
Ein Stausee mit einem 25 m hohen und 270 m langen Erddamm. It's an artificial lake with a 25 m high and 270 m long dam.
Location: Bayern, Germany

Der Ellertshäuser See im Landkreis Schweinfurt ist ein Stausee mit einem 25 m hohen und 270 m langen Erddamm. Er ist mit 33 Hektar Fläche der größte See in Unterfranken. Er wurde von 1955 bis 1960 erbaut und sollte als Wasserspeicher dienen. Heute wird er hauptsächlich als Naherholungsgebiet genutzt und ist größtenteils zum Baden, Angeln, Tauchen und Segeln freigegeben.

The lake Ellertshausen in the administrative district of Schweinfurt is an artificial lake with a 25 m high and 270 m long embankment dam. It has the surface of 33 hectare; therefore it is the biggest lake in this part of Frankonia. It was built from 1995 to 1960 as a water reservoir (but was not used). Today it is a recreation area.
Waterway where the dam is located: Sauerquellenbach

Main use of the Water Dam: Recreation Area