War Memorial, Letchworth, Herts, UK
A stone cross war memorial in Station Place, Letchworth
Location: Eastern England, United Kingdom

A large stone cross atop two square plinths. The upper, smaller, plinth bears the date MCMXXI. The lower plinth has the names of the fallen on three sides and an inscription on the front side. The inscription reads

THIS CROSS AND
THE CENTRAL WARDS
OF THE HOSPITAL
ARE ERECTED IN
GRATEFUL REMEM-
BRANCE OF THE MEN
OF THIS TOWN
WHO GAVE THEIR
LIVES IN THE GREAT
WAR 1914-1918

The memorial was unveiled on the 11th December 1921 by Viscount Hampden. The architect was Onslow Whiting.

The memorial sits on a three stage flagged platform within a garden of remembrance bordered by a yew hedge on three sides. Set within the rear hedge is the World War 2 memorial. The WW2 memorial consists of three bronze plaques containing the names of the fallen, mounted in a stone frame bearing the inscription

FOR HONOUR FOR LIBERTY FOR RIGHT
SHALL THESE HAVE DIED IN VAIN