Glacier Hut Skiing Museum, Hut Flat, Ruapehu. New Zealand.
Perhaps one of the smallest museums, Glacier Hut, the first building on the Ruapehu snowfields, has been preserved as a small skiing and mountain museum filled with memorabilia.
Location: North Island, New Zealand

"Located at a height of 1740 m at Hut Flat, Whakapapa Ski field, Glacier Hut is a small, one-roomed, timber framed hut clad in corrugated iron, with a porch attached. The interior has six bunks and a stove and is lined with malthoid. The hut contains skiing memorabilia, interpretative panels and a glass viewing screen.

Built in 1923 by Bill Salt and a team of volunteers from the Ruapehu Ski Club 10 years after the club, New Zealand's first, was established, Glacier Hut was the only structure on the ski field for 13 years.

Glacier Hut was eventually superseded as facilities on the mountain improved. It was enlarged in 1946 and used as a storeroom from 1949. It was later cleaned out, in 1961, to display club memorabilia.

In 1989 it was restored and converted to a skiing museum. Centrally located on the ski field with more modern buildings close by, this hut will continue to be used as a skiing museum."

Information quoted from the NZ D.O.C. website
Days and Hours of Operation:
Small interior can be viewed through glass window. Access inside only by permission of Ruapehu Ski Club hut nearby or D.O.C.

Hut Flat. Mt Ruapehu. ... Car Parking at Top of the Bruce.
Access only by climbing track or chairlift or skiing.