1969 - The Salvation Army Building - Cambridge, MA
This cornerstone is located by the main entrance to the Salvation Army building in Cambridge.

In Cambridge, in the Lafayette Square area where Massachusetts Avenue and Main Street meet (now via a short cross street), is The Salvation Army building, which is a brick building next to the fire station. At the bottom of the right corner (facing the building) of the nearest wall which bears the name of the organization, is a white cornerstone with the text, "Dedicated to God and the service of Mankind - 1969."

The building is used for a variety of purposes such as housing, counseling, and religious services.

In the courtyard, there is another stone that bears the marking, "MCMXII" [1912]. I am guessing that this was from the building that they occupied previous to this one, probably at this location. I could not find any further information on why this building was built in place of the other one.

The link to the directory that has this location is here:
Year of construction: 1969