Ghosts and Hauntings - Hamilton Customs House
17T E 591926 N 4791029
Former Customs House near the train station, this building is reportedly haunted by 25 ghosts or spirits. Today it also serves as the Worker's Arts and Heritage Center.
Location: Ontario, Canada

The website Haunted Hamilton details one person's review of this location. Below is an excerpt from that entry however to be properly prepared one should read the entire article.

Then in 2005, Halloween night, I may have witnessed the Dark Lady herself. I was sitting at the front of the main gallery; location of the latest wonderful art exhibit put up by the Worker’s Arts and Heritage Centre, and was scrapping some wayward wax from a table. I heard a quiet creaking from the old wood floors and was hesitant to look up, afraid of what I might see. When catching my nerves, I looked up to find a young woman sitting in a chair directly in front of me. She was there for a moment, before vanishing right before my eyes.

From their website you can also see about joining a Ghostwalk.

The building itself is nothing short of gorgeous, a national historic site and Ontario heritage site. The website Worker's Art and Heritage Centre which also has a lot more information on the past uses of this building.

The Hamilton Custom House (1858-60) is an excellent example of Italianate architecture in Canada. It was designed by Frederick J. Rastrick and F.P. Rubridge. With its rusticated base and smooth upper storey, the building drew its inspriation from the Renaissance palaces of Rome and Florence. The classical detailing and stonework are exceptionally fine. The Italianate influence was popular for commerical architecture in Canada from the 1840's until the 1870's.

The Blue Quasar

Please report any broken links, inaccurate data, copyright issues or any other listing maintenance items directly to The Blue Quasar. I will make every effort to reply within 72 hours. If possible, please include the WAYMARK CODE WM9CVP for tracking purposes. Any images and/or text that does not have a citation remains the intellectual property of listing owner and is protected by the Waymarking: Terms of Use

Public access?:
If you have business with the current occupant. Otherwise you will need to join a scheduled tour with Haunted Hamilton